Search our Site
Custom Search
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service


Arizona Clean Elections

Debate Schedule

Bookmark and Share


Official Legislative Map
View Larger Map

There Will Be Nearly 20 Debates Sponsored By The Arizona Citizens Clean Elections Commission In The 2012 General Election Season

ZvRcIaySGQHxHOmhAiowsH612Bux6L7DKshDWtnTGwAORccnAx8_peYhBvq8z8K5mKKLTbiCLXUY5w6uz4vkAWI5Ct24Y4TtbLlutEP1pmCb3YsQhMk

By Staff Report
Modern Times Magazine

Sept. 11, 2012 — The Arizona Citizens Clean Elections Commission is an extension of the state that was created in 1998 through referendum. The intent of the law was to allow those wishing to run for office to fund their campaigns without involving “special interest groups.”

Candidates are required to gather $5 donations — the exact number is based upon the size of the anticipated constituency. Clean elections candidates are also barred from accepting any other campaign donations.

The other criteria for accepting the funding is participating candidates are required to attend one debate unless they are running unopposed. Candidates who are not running with clean elections funding are allowed to join the debate, but their attendance is optional.

For more information, visit http://www.cleanelections101.com/debates.

* Indicates a Clean Election Commission participating candidate.

Sept. 11, 6 p.m.

Arizona District No. 15 House Debate
Hilton Garden Inn, 1940 W. Pinnacle Peak Road, Phoenix.
Democrat: Patricia Flickner *
Republican: Heather Carter, John Allen

Sept. 12, 6 p.m.

Arizona District No. 8 House & Senate Debate
Florence Town Hall Council Chambers, 775 N. Main Street, Florence.
House
Democrats: Ernest Bustamante*, Emily Verdugo*
Republicans: Frank Pratt*, T.J. Shope
Senate
Democrat: Barbara McGuire*
Republican: Joe Ortiz*

Sept. 13, 6 p.m.

Arizona District No. 28 Senate Debate
Pointe Squaw Peak Convention Center, 7677 N. 16th Street, Phoenix.
Democrat: Eric Shelley*
Republican: Adam Driggs

Sept. 18, 6 p.m.

Arizona District No. 21 House & Senate Debate
Windmill Suites at Sun City West, 12545 West Bell Road, Surprise.
House
Democrats: Carol Lokare*, Sherri Van Horsen*
Republicans: Rick Gray, Debbie Lesko
Senate
Democrat: Michael Tarrats*
Republican: Rick Murphy

Sept. 20, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 2 House Debate
East Campus 8181 E. Irvington Road Tucson.
Democrats: Andrea Dalessandro*, Rosanna Gabaldon*
Republicans: John Ackerley

Sept. 24, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 11 House & Senate Debate
East Campus Pima Community College Northwest Campus, 7600 N. Shannon Road, Tucson
House
Democrat: David Joseph*
Republicans: Adam Kwasman, Steve Smith
Senate
Democrat: Jo Holt*
Republican: Al Melvin

Sept. 25, 5:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 24 House & Senate Debate
A.E. England Building @ Civic Space Park, 424 N. Central Ave., Phoenix.
House
Democrats: Lela Alston, Chad Campbell
Republican: Brian Kaufman*
Senate
Democrat: Katie Hobbs
Republican: Augustine Bartning*

Sept. 25, 6 p.m.

Arizona District No. 25 House & Senate Debate
Country Inn and Suites by Carlson, 6650 E. Superstition Springs Blvd., Mesa.
House
Democrat: David Butler*
Republicans: Justin Olson, Justin Pierce
Senate
Democrat: Greg Gadek*
Republican: Robert Worsley

Sept. 25, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 20 House & Senate Debate
ASU West Campus, La Sala Ballroom, 4701 W. Thunderbird Road, Glendale.
House
Democrats: Tonya Norwood, Jackie Thrasher*
Republicans: Paul Boyer, Carl Seel*
Senate
Democrat: Michael Powell*
Independent: Doug Quelland
Republican: Kimberly Yee

Sept. 26, 6 p.m.

Arizona District No. 14 House & Senate Debate
Benson City Council Chambers, 120 W. 6th Street, Benson.
House
Democrats: Robert Leach*, Mark Stonebreaker*
Republicans: David Gowan, David Stevens
Senate
Democrat: Pat Fleming*
Republican: Gail Griffin

Sept. 27, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 16 House Debate
ASU Polytechnic Campus, Cooley Ballroom B, 7001 E. Williams Field Road, Mesa.
Democrat: Matthew Cerra*
Reublicans: Douglas Colemen*, Kelly Townsend*

Sept. 27, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 27 House & Senate Debate
ASU Mercado, Room C145, 502 E. Monroe Street, Phoenix.
House
Democrats: Ruben Gallego, Catherine Miranda
Green: Angel Torres
Republican: Daniel Coleman*
Senate
Democrat: Leah Landrum
Republican: Sarah Coleman*

Oct. 2, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 6 House & Senate Debate
Radisson Woodlands Hotel, 1175 W. Route 66, Flagstaff.
House
Democrats: Douglas Ballard*, Angela Lefebvre
Republicans: Brenda Barton, Robert Thorpe*
Senate
Democrat: Tom Chabin*
Republican: Chester Crandall*

Oct. 2, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 18 House Debate
ASU Research Park, Macro Technology Works, Building Room FDC #1408, 7700 S. River Parkway, Tempe.
Democrats: Darin Fisher, Corey Harris
Independent: Brent Fine*
Republicans: Jeff Dial, Bob Robson

Oct. 4, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 26 House & Senate Debate
ASU Tempe Campus, Ventana B 241B, University Drive, Tempe.
House
Democrats: Juan Mendez*, Andrew Sherwood*
Green: Knauer Haryaksha
Libertarian: Chris Will
Republicans: Raymond Speakman*, Mary Lou Taylor
Senate
Democrat: Edward Ableser
Libertarian: Damian Trabel
Republican: Jerry Lewis

Oct. 10, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona District No. 10 House Debate
Pima Community College District Office, 4905 E. Broadway Blvd., Tucson.
Democrats: Stefanie Mach, Bruce Wheeler
Republicans: Todd Clodfelter*, Ted Vogt

See CCEC list of participating candidates and funds received.

Bookmark and Share



Horizon Rising

Episode 9: “The Future Is Now” — Juan awakens to meet those who have taken the residents of Miller and is faced with the prospect of a future that is as unknown to him as the past he left behind.

Deadly Inspiration

Sometimes, people can turn down the wrong path between morality and justice avenues. Wilbur has done exactly that.
New